Roster changes

 

Our rostered ministers are beloved in our synod. We hold them in our prayers as they listen and move to God’s call among us. The following are recent changes to those on the Sask. Synod (ELCIC) roster.

Calls issued in the past 12 months

Rev. Diane Nokonechny called to Trinity Regina

Rev. Rebecca Graham called to Peace Parkland Parish, Churchbridge and Langenburg

Rev. Sarah Mowat called to Messiah Assiniboia

Rev. Ali Tote called to Assistant to the Bishop, Saskatchewan Synod\

Rev. Dawn Myrfield called to Chaplain, St. Paul’s Lutheran Home, Melville

Rev. Carla Blakley called to Lakeview United, Regina and Yellow Grass United Lutheran Partnership, Yellow Grass

Rev. Bruce Ehlert called to St. Paul, Radisson and First Saskatchewan, Langham

Rev. Daphne Bender called to Redeemer Lutheran/St. Paul’s Anglican, Biggar

Rev. Lori James called to Director of Mission, LutherCare Communities, Saskatoon

Deacon Eldon Danielson called to Carrot River Lutheran Parish, Fairy Glen

Rev. Ronald Shumba called to Good Shepherd, Melville

Rev. Jeff Tank called to Central, Moose Jaw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interim  and Vice Pastor positions

*These are time limited positions contracted by church councils and authorized by the bishop (normally filled by those on the roster of the ELCIC).

Rev. Michael Poellet serving as vice pastor at Resurrection, Saskatoon

Rev. Hugh Farmer serving as vice pastor at New Hope Parish (Archerwill, Nut Lake and Rose Valley)

Rev. Vivian Roberts serving as vice pastor at St. John New Finland, St. John, Wapella, and Cross & Spire Parish (Esterhazy & Stockholm)

Rev. Patricia Simonson serving as vice pastor at Shepherd of the Valley, Lumsden

Rev. Terry Simonson serving as vice pastor at Christ, Kipling

Lay Leader Judy Bauereiss serving Bethany, Inglis and Grace, Russell

Lay Leader Murray Patzwald serving Quad Country Parish (Duval, Govan, and Quinton) supervised by Carlton Larson

 

 

Updated: November 4, 2021

Print Friendly, PDF & Email